Event program

DAY 1 – Wednesday, 22 November 2017

Time Speakers
8:00am Exhibition space open
8:45am- 8:50am Conference welcome Peter Berner, Master of Ceremonies
8:50am-  9:00am Welcome and opening address Hon Jay Weatherill, Premier of South Australia
9:00am- 9:10am Welcome to country
9:10am-9:40am Demographics of disruption – What are the demographics behind the longevity revolution?  What is the impact on the global market? Bernard Salt, Managing Director, The Demographics Group
9:40am-10:10am Keynote address:

Getting ready for the era of cognitive health: see discovery where others see questions

Dr Terry Sweeney, IBM Watson Health Leader, Asia, Greater China Group & Japan
10:10am- 10:40am Break
10:40am- 11:10am Ageing population and the Internet of caring things – innovations and products for ongoing independence and improving connectedness for an ageing population Susann Keohane, Global Ageing Leader & Master Inventor, IBM
11:10am- 12:20pm Panel session: The future of healthcare is on our doorstep – innovations in medical devices and independent living Facilitator: Dr Hugh Bradlow, President, ATSE

Panellists:

  • Prof Karen Reynolds, Director, The Medical Device Research Institute, Flinders University
  • David Roberts, Health Leader, Oceania, Ernst & Young
12:20pm- 1:20pm Lunch
1:20pm- 2:15pm Panel session: The role of the living laboratory – co-design to improved product development and consumer engagement Facilitator: Julianne Parkinson, Office of the Economic Development Board
2:15pm- 3:15pm Breakout sessions:

Breakout 1 – Future of transport and mobility to promote ageing well

Facilitator: Dr Hugh Bradlow, ATSE

Panellists: Prof Rocco Zito, Flinders University

Breakout 2 – Focus on food for ageing well

Facilitator: Dr Fiona Kerr, Neural and Systems Complexity Specialist, University of Adelaide

Panellists: TBC

3:15pm-3:45pm Break
3:45pm- 4:15pm The education revolution – life-long learning in response intersection to the impact of the fourth industrial revolution and the longevity revolution Dr Alex Kalache, International Longevity Centre
4:15pm-4:55pm Marketing to the new generation of ageing well Interactive, high energy panel facilitated by Peter Berner, featuring Dan Gregory and Kieran Flanagan from the Impossible Institute
4:55pm- 5:00pm Day 1 wrap up

 

Peter Berner, Master of Ceremonies
Delegate networking drinks

* the program is subject to change.

DAY 2 – Thursday, 23 November 2017

Time Speakers
8:00am Exhibition space open
8:45am- 8:50am Welcome to Day 2 program Peter Berner, Master of Ceremonies, including video highlights from day 1
8:50am- 9:20am Panel session: Multi-generation workforces – how does industry manage the transition for an older workforce?  How does the individual manage life-long learning and career transitions? Alison Monroe, National Director, Australia & New Zealand, Sageco
9:20am-9:35am In conversation with Hazel McCallion – a life with purpose Julianne Parkinson, Executive Director, Office of the Economic Development Board interview with Hazel McCallion, former Mayor of Mississauga, Ontario and Chancellor of Sheridan College
9:35am- 10:05am Technology meets neuroscience Dr Adam Gazzaley, University of California, San Francisco and Akili Interactive
10:05am- 10:45am Taking innovations from idea to scale up

Introduction to Premier’s Ageing Well Innovation Challenge winners and invitation to enter the people’s choice vote

Prof Jana Matthews, NZ Chair in Business Growth and Director: Centre for Business Growth, University of South Australia

Ageing Well Innovation Challenge winners:

  • Ubercare
  • Add-Life Technology
  • Innovo Healthcare
  • My Platinum Power
10:45am- 11:15am Break
11:15am- 11:45am Purposeful living – the latest scientific evidence on quality of life and longevity and transitions to retirement. Dr Vic Strecher, University of Michigan
11:45am- 12:15pm For purpose and for profit

  • the intersection of social and business innovation and taking it to scale
  • social innovation case studies
Carolyn Curtis, Chief Executive Officer of The Australian Centre for Social Innovation
12:15pm- 12:45pm Panel session: Harnessing people power – case studies for workforce participation and volunteering opportunities for the flexible life stage Facilitator: Julianne Parkinson, Executive Director, Office of the Economic Development Board

Panellists: David Kelly, Project Lead, Ageing, Youth and Communities, SAHMRI Wellbeing and Resilience Centre

12:45pm- 1:45pm Lunch
1:45pm- 2:30pm Panel session: Future directions for aged care models – challenges, opportunities and new horizons Facilitator: Shara Events, Futurist

Panellists:

  • Prof Justin Beilby, Vice Chancellor, Torrens University
  • Prof Andrew Beer, Dean, Research and Innovation, University of South Australia Business School
  • Chris McGowan, Silver Chain Group
2:30pm- 3:15pm Panel session: Big data: Inside and out – how can gain insights from big data influence ageing well Facilitator: Phillipa Lewis, Principal, Elementum

Panellists:

  • Dr Terry Sweeney, IBM Watson Health
  • Prof Anton van den Hengel, Professor, School of Computer Science, University of Adelaide
  • Shara Evans, Futurist
3:15pm- 3:45pm Break
3:45pm- 4:30pm Accessing Asia – overview of the ageing well market opportunities in Asia Dr Chuyang Liu, China Advisor, Austrade

Dr Lam Ching-Choi, Chairman, Elderly Commission Hong Kong

4:30pm- 4:40pm Announcement of the people’s choice for the Ageing Well Innovation Challenge Prof Jana Mathews, NZ Chair in Business Growth and Director: Centre for Business Growth, University of South Australia
4:40pm- 4:50pm Highlights and closing statements Raymond Spencer, Chair, Economic Development Board

* the program is subject to change.